Privacy Policy

Sydney Desalination Plant Pty Limited (ACN 125 935 177) (referred to as "SDP", "we” and "us") recognise that the privacy of your personal information is important to you and are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information we collect from you. Unless you give us your consent to do otherwise, we will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

SDP abides by the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy outlines how we will handle and manage your personal information. You can obtain information about the APPs and your privacy rights at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/about-privacy.

 

What information do we collect?

We primarily collect personal information that is necessary for us to manage the business of the desalination plant. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include:

  • your name, address, occupation and contact details (address, telephone numbers and email address);
  • details of the school or organisation you attend or represent;
  • information about your dealings with us or about your services;
  • your qualifications and employment history; and
  • other personal information you may disclose to us when you contact us or request a service from us, or which is contained in communications between you and us.

Where relevant we may obtain other information from you, for example, sensitive information such as trade association membership details and referencesif you are applying for employment with us as well as bank account and superannuation account details and a tax file number if you obtain employment with us.

 

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We usually collect personal information in the following ways:

  • directly from you, either in person, in documents, by email or via the SDP website;
  • from third parties;
  • from publicly available resources.

If we collect your personal information from an agent acting on your behalf, we will seek some indication that the party contacting us is you or your authorised agent.

 

We hold personal information in hard copy and electronic files.

 

If your personal information is no longer needed, SDP will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

 

Collection of information from the SDP website

When using the SDP website you may voluntarily disclose personal information to us. Our server may automatically record details such as your internet address, domain name if applicable, and the date and time of your visit to our website. This information is used for internal purposes only, including statistical purposes.

 

We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except as necessary to investigate or report any suspected unlawful activity, as required or authorised by law or as reasonably necessary for the activity of an enforcement body.

 

The SDP website uses cookies, which may collect personal information. Cookies are pieces of data stored on your browser that record information on your use of the SDP website, such as details of your server and your browsing activity, and send the information to the server. We use these cookies to monitor usage of the SDP website only. You may be able to change the settings of your browser so that cookies are not accepted generally or that you are provided with options to accept or reject them as they are sent to your browser. You might not be able to use the full functionality of the SDP website by refusing the use of cookies.

 

Why do we collect personal information and what are theconsequences of not providing us with the information requested? 

Generally, we collect personal information about you for the provision of our services, to enable us to manage the business of the desalination plant and to respond to queries and requests we receive from you. We also collect personal information so you can seek employment with us or communicate with us in writing, by e-mail, telephone or via the SDP website. Our ability to meet any obligations we may have to you or your business or to process any request or application may be adversely affected if you do not give us the requested personal information, or if the information you give us is incomplete or inaccurate.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information primarily to communicate with you in the ordinary course of managing the business at the desalination plant. We may also use personal information to:

 

  • manage our relationship with you and improve the services we provide;
  • organise a tour of the desalination plant;
  • assess applications for employment.

 

If we intend to use any of your personal information for direct marketing, such as by adding you to a marketing database, and you have not already consented to this use, we will notify you and will provide you with an opportunity to opt out.

 

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We will only disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or in the following circumstances:

  • to third party service providers who assist us in providing our services to you including Veolia Water Australia Pty Ltd who operates and manages the desalination plant;
  • to our related companies;
  • where required or authorised by law or otherwise as permitted under the Privacy Act;
  • where you consent or have authorised a third party to consent to the disclosure.

 

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

SDP is unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. Should SDP be required to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, we will do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

 

How secure and accurate is your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we hold is:

a)    accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading;

b)    stored in a secure environment; and

c)    protected from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If any of your details change, please let us know as soon as possible by using the contact details below so we can maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

We seek to ensure that all personal information collected is accurate and complete. You may have a right to access personal information we hold about you.

We will comply with any request to access your personal information that you send us by email at info@sydneydesal.com.au or office@sydneydesal.com.au except where the Privacy Act or the APPs allow us to refuse to do so. There is no fee for making a request to access your personal information but we may charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information in a mutually agreed format, usually by sighting the accessible information held on file. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. If we refuse to correct your personal information as requested, we must:

  • notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to do so) and how to complain of the refusal; and
  • upon request from you that we associate a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps are as reasonable in the circumstances to associate such a statement so that it will be apparent to users of the information.

 

Links to other websites

The SDP website may contain a link to third party websites. The links are provided for convenience only and we are not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website that you visit.

Our links to the linked websites should in no way be construed as an endorsement, approval or recommendation by us of the owners or operators of the linked website or of the content, products or services contained on or referred to by the linked websites.

 

How can I contact SDP?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Mail:                            Sydney Desalination Plant

                                    Suite 19, Level 17

                                    Australia Square

                                    264 George Street

                                    Sydney NSW 2000

 

E- mail:                        office@sydneydesal.com.au

 

Phone:                         1800 129 630

 

We will consider and respond to any complaint notified to us within a reasonable time, usually 30 days. We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

 

Australian Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy from time to time. We encourage you to review the SDP website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.